Councillors

There are 30 members of Broxbourne Borough Council. Each is elected to represent residents who live in one of the 10 areas (or 'wards') that make up the Borough. The Conservative Group has 27 councillors, the Labour Group has two councillors and one unaligned member. 

Councillors are elected for a four year term. The role of a councillor includes:

  • meeting in committees to discuss and agree council policy
  • ensuring the Council is delivering good services
  • deciding priorities for the Council
  • setting the level of Council Tax and the Council’s budget 
  • making decisions on matters such as planning and licensing
  • representing the Council and the Borough at meetings
  • helping individuals living in their ward.
  • representing the Council on outside bodies (full list here)

Members of the public may contact councillors to talk about local issues or problems in their area. Information about becoming a councillor is available from www.beacouncillor.org.uk. The Council has also produced a 'Member Role Descriptions' document which provides further details on the work of councillors. 

For information about councillor complaints, please visit the Complaints about Councillors page.

Name Political party/group Ward
Councillor David Holliday
Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Environment
Conservative Broxbourne and Hoddesdon South
Councillor Paul Mason
Cabinet Member for Finance and Business Services
Conservative Broxbourne and Hoddesdon South
Councillor Sherrie McDaid
Conservative Broxbourne and Hoddesdon South
Councillor Mike Iszatt
Chairman of Audit and Standards Committee
Conservative Cheshunt North
Councillor Penny Soteris
Conservative Cheshunt North
Councillor Linda Russell
Conservative Cheshunt North
Councillor Carol Crump
Conservative Cheshunt South and Theobalds
Councillor Tony Siracusa
Chairman of the Planning and Regulatory Committee
Conservative Cheshunt South and Theobalds
Councillor Siobhan Monaghan
Cabinet Member for Housing and Community Services
Conservative Cheshunt South and Theobalds
Councillor Dee Hart
Conservative Flamstead End
Councillor Paul Seeby
Conservative Flamstead End
Councillor Giles Hall
Chairman of Scrutiny Committee
Conservative Flamstead End
Councillor Mark Mills-Bishop
Conservative Goffs Oak
Councillor Peter Moule
Conservative Goffs Oak
Councillor Jeremy Pearce
Conservative Goffs Oak
Councillor Keith Brown
Cabinet Member for Planning and Regeneration
Conservative Hoddesdon North
Councillor Lyn White
Conservative Hoddesdon North
Councillor Steve Wortley
Mayor
Conservative Hoddesdon North
Councillor Ken Ayling
Conservative Hoddesdon Town and Rye Park
Councillor Andreas Payne
Conservative Hoddesdon Town and Rye Park
Councillor Aran Banks
Conservative Hoddesdon Town and Rye Park
Councillor Yvonne Mobbs
Conservative Rosedale and Bury Green
Councillor Martin Greensmyth
Conservative Rosedale and Bury Green
Councillor Darren Pitcher
Unaligned Rosedale and Bury Green
Councillor Patsy Spears
Conservative Waltham Cross
Councillor Selina Norgrove
Labour Waltham Cross
Councillor Carol Bowman
Leader of the Opposition
Labour Waltham Cross
Councillor Gordon Nicholson
Conservative Wormley and Turnford
Councillor David Taylor
Deputy Mayor
Conservative Wormley and Turnford
Councillor Lewis Cocking
Leader of the Council
Conservative Wormley and Turnford