Councillors

There are 30 members of Broxbourne Borough Council. Each is elected to represent residents who live in one of the 10 areas (or 'wards') that make up the Borough. The Conservative Group has 27 councillors and Labour Group has two councillors. There is one UKIP councillor.

Councillors are elected for a four year term. The role of a councillor includes:

  • meeting in committees to discuss and agree council policy
  • ensuring the Council is delivering good services
  • deciding priorities for the Council
  • setting the level of Council Tax and the Council’s budget 
  • making decisions on matters such as planning and licensing
  • representing the Council and the Borough at meetings
  • helping individuals living in their ward.
  • representing the Council on outside bodies (full list here)

Members of the public may contact councillors to talk about local issues or problems in their area. Information about becoming a councillor is available from www.beacouncillor.org.uk. The Council has also produced a 'Member Role Descriptions' document which provides further details on the work of councillors. 

For information about councillor complaints, please visit the Complaints about Councillors page.

Name Political party/groupsort descending Ward
Councillor Tim Hutchings
Cabinet Member for Public and Environmental Protection
Conservative Broxbourne and Hoddesdon South
Councillor Susie Gordon
Conservative Broxbourne and Hoddesdon South
Councillor David Holliday
Conservative Broxbourne and Hoddesdon South
Councillor Mike Iszatt
Conservative Cheshunt North
Councillor Penny Soteris
Conservative Cheshunt North
Councillor Linda Russell
Conservative Cheshunt North
Councillor Carol Crump
Conservative Cheshunt South and Theobalds
Councillor Cody McCormick
Conservative Cheshunt South and Theobalds
Councillor Tony Siracusa
Conservative Cheshunt South and Theobalds
Councillor Suzanne Ball-Greenwood
Conservative Flamstead End
Councillor Dee Hart
Cabinet Member for Leisure and Culture
Conservative Flamstead End
Councillor Paul Seeby
Cabinet Member for Planning and Community Development
Conservative Flamstead End
Councillor Mark Mills-Bishop
Leader of the Council
Conservative Goffs Oak
Councillor Peter Moule
Conservative Goffs Oak
Councillor Jeremy Pearce
Cabinet Member for Corporate Development
Conservative Goffs Oak
Councillor Keith Brown
Conservative Hoddesdon North
Councillor Lyn White
Conservative Hoddesdon North
Councillor Steve Wortley
Conservative Hoddesdon North
Councillor Ken Ayling
Cabinet Member for Finance
Conservative Hoddesdon Town and Rye Park
Councillor Bren Perryman
Conservative Hoddesdon Town and Rye Park
Councillor Yvonne Mobbs
Conservative Rosedale and Bury Green
Councillor Martin Greensmyth
Conservative Rosedale and Bury Green
Councillor Darren Pitcher
Conservative Rosedale and Bury Green
Councillor Patsy Spears
Conservative Waltham Cross
Councillor Gordon Nicholson
Conservative Wormley and Turnford
Councillor David Taylor
Conservative Wormley and Turnford
Councillor Lewis Cocking
Conservative Wormley and Turnford
Councillor Neil Harvey
Leader of the Opposition
Labour Waltham Cross
Councillor Carol Bowman
Labour Waltham Cross
Councillor David Platt
UKIP (unaligned) Hoddesdon Town and Rye Park