Privacy Policy

This privacy statement covers the whole of the Borough of Broxbourne website. It explains how we collect personal information via our web forms and how we collect information and statistics about the use of our website to improve the service it provides.

Further information


Privacy policy and data protection


We sometimes ask for personal information (eg. your name, address and contact details) via the online forms on our website. 'Online' forms are versions of our forms (e.g. reporting online, application forms and claim forms) which can be filled out and sent back to us entirely from our website.

The personal information you send is primarily used for the purpose stated on the form you're filling in. With any personal information you send us we will at all times comply with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998. Full details of this Act, and your rights concerning data protection and access to information, can be found at the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) website.

This privacy policy only covers the Borough of Broxbourne's websites (those containing 'broxbourne.gov.uk' in their address). Websites that we link to from our site are not covered by this policy. For details of our policy on linking to other websites, see our Disclaimer.

Website statistics


We collect information about visitors to our website to help us measure its use. We use this information solely to improve the service the website provides, and the information we gather cannot be used to identify you individually. To get this data we use a product called Google Analytics.

The Google Analytics software uses 'cookies' (small files stored on your computer that hold data about your activity on our website). These are used to gather data about where you go on our site, what links you follow and how long you stay for. They also gather other non-personal information, such as the operating system and screen resolution you are using on your computer.

None of the data collected by this software can be used to identify you personally, and it is aggregated together with the information from other visitors to our site to produce anonymous statistics. It is these statistics - not the information from individual visitors - that gives us a picture of the use of our site.

Copyright


The design, text, graphics, images, source code and other material on our site is copyright of the Borough of Broxbourne or other third parties.

Copyright and planning applications


Plans, drawings and material submitted to us with planning applications are copyright and protected by the Copyright Acts. You can download copies of plans and drawings from our website (see latest planning information online), but you may only use them to compare current applications with previous schemes, and to check whether developments have been completed in accordance with approved plans. Further copies or any further use must not be made without the prior permission of the copyright owner.

Photographs of people on our website


Before we use photos where people can be individually identified we ask for their permission to use it, or if it is a photo of anyone under 18 we will get permission from the parent or guardian.

We have copyright of Council photos used on this website. These should not be copied or used in any way without our permission.

Protecting the public purse


This Authority is required by law to protect the public funds it administers. It may share information provided to it with other bodies responsible for auditing or administering public funds, in order to prevent and detect fraud.

The National Fraud Intiative (NFI) run by the Cabinet Office is also responsible for carrying out data matching exercises.

Data matching involves comparing computer records held by one body against other computer records held by the same or another body to see how far they match. This is usually personal information. Computerised data matching allows potentially fraudulent claims and payments to be identified. Where a match is found it may indicate that there is an inconsistency which requires further investigation. No assumption can be made as to whether there is fraud, error or other explanation until an investigation is carried out.

The NFI currently requires the Council to participate in a data matching exercise to assist in the prevention and detection of fraud. The Council is required to provide particular sets of data to the NFI for matching for each exercise, and these are set out in the NFI’s guidance, which can be found online at the National Fraud Intiative 

The use of data by the NFI in a data matching exercise is carried out with statutory authority under its powers in Part 2A of the Audit Commission Act 1998. It does not require the consent of the individuals concerned under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Data matching by the NFI is subject to a Code of Practice. This may be found online.

For further information on the NFI’s legal powers and the reasons why it matches particular information, visit the National Fraud Intiative.

For further information on data matching at this Authority call 01992 785577.

Related pages on this website